Advertising

Cleveland Browns Legends Program

Browns Legends

The Cleveland Browns organization honors the team's all-time greats through the Cleveland Browns Legends Program. This program honors the men who have contributed to the success of the Browns organization. The Legends Program started in 2001 with the automatic induction of the Browns' then Pro Football Hall of Famers along with the initial class of five other inductees.

Here are the basic guidelines for the Cleveland Browns Legends Program:

REQUIREMENTS

The three requirements to be eligible for consideration for induction are:

  1. Candidates will have played for at least five seasons with the Cleveland Browns.
  2. Candidates must have been a major contributor at their respective positions.
  3. Candidates will have been retired from playing professional football for at least five years.

NUMBER OF INDUCTEES

Starting in 2010, the number of yearly inductees was set at two:

  1. With the initial ballot, panelists will shorten the list of eligible candidates down to ten finalists.
  2. From that group, a second ballot will be cast in which panelists will simply select the best two players from the ten finalists.
  3. In the event of a tied ballot, a third ballot will be cast to determine the final inductees.

SELECTION PANEL

The Legends Selection Panel consists of eight members:

  • Doug Dieken – Browns Alumni, Legends Class of 2006
  • Jim Donovan – News Anchor, WKYC TV3
  • Joe Horrigan – Vice President Communications/Exhibits, Pro Football Hall of Fame
  • Leroy Kelly – Browns Alumni, Pro Football Hall of Fame Class of 1994, Legends Class of 2001
  • Dino Lucarelli – Former Director of Alumni Relations, Cleveland Browns
  • Kevin Mack – Alumni Relations, Cleveland Browns, Legends Class of 2007
  • Terry Pluto – Columnist, The Plain Dealer
  • Chris Willis – Archivist, NFL Films

Hall of Fame Members

Inducted in 2001:

  • Jim Brown – Fullback
  • Len Ford – Defensive End
  • Frank Gatski – Center
  • Otto Graham – Quarterback
  • Lou Groza – Offensive Tackle/Kicker
  • Leroy Kelly – Running Back
  • Dante Lavelli – End
  • Mike McCormack – Offensive Tackle
  • Bobby Mitchell – Wide Receiver/Halfback
  • Marion Motley – Fullback
  • Ozzie Newsome – Tight End
  • Paul Warfield – Wide Receiver
  • Bill Willis – Middle Guard

Inducted in 2003:

  • Joe DeLamielleure – Offensive Guard

Inducted in 2007:

  • Gene Hickerson – Offensive Guard

Legends Inductees

Class of 2001:

  • Ray Renfro – Wide Receiver
  • Greg Pruitt – Running Back
  • Gene Hickerson – Offensive Guard
  • Bernie Kosar – Quarterback
  • Michael Dean Perry – Defensive Tackle

Class of 2002:

  • Mac Speedie – Wide Receiver
  • Brian Sipe – Quarterback
  • Clay Matthews – Linebacker

Class of 2003:

  • Bob Gain – Defensive Tackle
  • Dick Schafrath – Offensive Tackle
  • Hanford Dixon – Cornerback

Class of 2004:

  • Tommy James – Defensive Back
  • Dub Jones – Wide Receiver
  • Gary Collins – Wide Receiver/Punter
  • Mike Pruitt – Running Back

Class of 2005:

  • Jim Ray Smith – Guard
  • Frank Ryan – Quarterback
  • Jerry Sherk – Defensive Tackle
  • Frank Minnifield – Cornerback

Class of 2006:

  • Walt Michaels – Linebacker
  • Jim Houston – Defensive End/Lineback
  • Doug Dieken – Offensive Tackle
  • Earnest Byner – Running Back

Class of 2007:

  • Horace Gillom – Punter/Wide Receiver
  • Bill Glass – Defensive End
  • Don Cockroft – Kicker/Punter
  • Kevin Mack – Running Back

Class of 2008:

  • Warren Lahr – Defensive Back
  • Paul Wiggin – Defensive End
  • Walter Johnson – Defensive Tackle
  • Eric Metcalf – Running Back

Class of 2010:

  • John Wooten – Offensive Guard
  • Cody Risien – Offensive Tackle

Class of 2011:

  • Vince Costello – Linebacker
  • Tom DeLeone – Center

Class of 2012:

  • Clarence Scott – Defensive Back
  • Ernie Green – Running Back

Class of 2013:

  • Abe Gibron – Offensive Guard
  • Galen Fiss – Linebacker

Class of 2014:

  • Robert Jackson – Offensive Guard
  • Milt Morin – Tight End

Class of 2015:

  • Don Colo – Defensive Tackle
  • Bob Golic – Nose Tackle

Class of 2016:

  • Dick Ambrose – Linebacker
  • Thom Darden – Free Safety

Class of 2017:

  • Bernie Parrish – Defensive Back
  • Tony Adamle – Linebacker/Fullback

Class of 2018:

  • Erich Barnes – Defensive Back
  • Eddie Johnson – Linebacker

Advertising