Advertising

High School Game of the Week

Cleveland Browns High School Game of the Week extended playoff coverage

110118-hs-playoffs

The Cleveland Browns in association with Lake Erie College of Osteopathic Medicine (LECOM) coverage of high school football continues into the OHSAA Regional Quarterfinals with the following Northeast Ohio matchups. 

The Browns will randomly select northeast Ohio matchups to cover on a weekly basis. Winning school will be featured on our Saturday “Cleveland Browns High School Football Show” on ESPN 850 WKNR.

Good luck to all high school football teams in Week 11 (Week 1 of the Playoffs). 

Browns proudly celebrate High School football throughout the season. Follow us @BrownsYouthFB for in-game updates during OHSAA high school football playoffs. #LetsPlayFootball

Division 1 – Region 1 (Regional Quarterfinals)
8 Strongsville (7-3) @ 1 Mentor (9-1)
5 Canton McKinley (8-2) @ 4 Solon (8-2)
7 St. Edwards (6-3) @ 2 St. Ignatius (7-2)
6 Austintown-Fitch (8-2) @ 3 Euclid (8-2)

Division 2 – Region 5 (Regional Quarterfinals)
8 Mayfield (5-5) @ 1 Akron Archbishop-Hoban (10-0)
5 Garfield Heights (10-0) @ 4 Warren G. Harding (8-2)
7 Boardman (6-4) @ 2 Maple Heights (10-0)
6 Painesville Riverside (8-2) @ 3 Macedonia Nordonia (9-1)

Division 2 – Region 6 (Regional Quarterfinals)
5 Olmsted Falls (8-2) @ 4 Avon Lake (9-1)
7 Parma Heights Valley Forge (6-4) @ 2 Whitehouse Anthony Wayne (10-0)
6 Holland Springfield (7-3) @ 3 Avon (9-1)

Division 2 – Region 7 (Regional Quarterfinals)
8 Cols. Walnut Ridge (9-1) @ 1 Massillon Washington (10-0)
5 Whitehall-Yearling (9-1) @ 4 Dover (8-2)
7 Dresden Tri-Valley (9-1) v. 2 Barberton (10-0)
6 Wooster (8-2) @ 3 Wadsworth (10-0)

Division 3 – Region 9 (Regional Quarterfinals)
8 Alliance Marlington (8-2) @ 1 Canfield (9-1)
5 Akron East (8-2) @ 4 Chardon (7-3)
7 Millersburg West Holmes (8-2) @ 2 Chagrin Falls Kenston (9-1)
6 Alliance (7-3) @ 3 Medina Buckeye (9-1)

Division 3 – Region 10 (Regional Quarterfinals)
8 Rocky River (6-4) @ 1 Clyde (7-3)
5 Bowling Green (6-4) @ 4 Norwalk (7-3)
7 Lexington (6-4) @ 2 Tiffin Columbian (8-2)
6 Sandusky (8-2) @ 3 Bay Village Bay (8-2)

Division 4 – Region 13 (Regional Quarterfinals)
8 Cuyahoga Falls-Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy (7-3) @ 1 Perry (9-1)
5 Girard (9-1) @ 4 Youngstown East (7-3)
7 Akron Buchtel (6-4) @ 2 Steubenville (9-1)
6 Wintersville Indian Creek (8-2) @ 3 Hubbard (9-1)

Division 4 – Region 14 (Regional Quarterfinals)
8 Bryan (7-3) @ 1 Bellville Clear Fork (10-0)
5 Sparta Highland (9-1) @ 4 Lorain Clearview (9-1)
7 Pepper Pike Orange (7-3) @ 2 St. Mary’s Memorial (9-1)
6 Huron (7-3) @ 3 Van Wert (8-2)

Division 5 – Region 17 (Regional Quarterfinals)
8 Massillon Tuslaw (6-4) @ 1 Orrville (8-2)
5 Columbiana Crestview (6-3) @ 4 gates Mills Gilmour Academy (10-0)
7 Magnolia Sandy Valley (9-1) @ 2 Akron Manchester (7-3)
6 Wickliffe (8-2) @ 3 Leavittsburg Labrae (9-1)

Division 5 – Region 18 (Regional Quarterfinals)
5 Anna (8-2) @ 4 Elyria Catholic (8-2)

Division 6 – Region 21 (Regional Quarterfinals)
8 Columbia Station Columbia 97-3) @ 1 Mogadore (9-1)
5 McDonald (10-0) @ 4 Rootstown (9-1)
7 Steubenville Catholic Central (7-3) @ 2 Kirtland (10-0)
6 Salineville Southern (9-1) @ 3 Creston Norwayne (9-1)

Division 6 – Region 22 (Regional Quarterfinals)
8 Loudonville (5-5) @ 1 Attica Seneca East (9-1)
5 Carey (7-3) @ 4 Columbus Grove (7-3)
7 Sherwood Fairview (7-3) @ 2 Gibsonburg (9-1)
6 Northwood (9-1) @ 3 Jeromesville Hillsdale (8-2)

Division 7 – Region 25 (Regional Quarterfinals)
8 New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Central Catholic (5-5) @ 1 Cuyahoga Heights (8-2)
5 Ashtabula St. John School (7-3) @ 4 East Canton (7-3)
7 Warren JFK (5-5) @ 2 Windham (9-1)
6 Valley Christian (5-5) @ 3 Ashland Mapleton (7-3)

Advertising