Advertising

High School Game of the Week

Cleveland Browns High School Game of the Week extended playoff coverage - Nov. 9-10

The Cleveland Browns in association with Lake Erie College of Osteopathic Medicine (LECOM) coverage of high school football continues into the OHSAA Regional Semifinals with the following Northeast Ohio matchups. 

The Browns will randomly select northeast Ohio matchups to cover on a weekly basis. Winning school will be featured on our Saturday “Cleveland Browns High School Football Show” on ESPN 850 WKNR.

Good luck to all high school football teams in Week 12 (Week 2 of the Playoffs). 

Browns proudly celebrate High School football throughout the season. Follow us @BrownsYouthFB for in-game updates during OHSAA high school football playoffs. #LetsPlayFootball

Division 1 – Region 1 (Regional Semifinals) (Nov. 9th @ 7:00pm)
1 Mentor (10-1) v. 5 Canton McKinley (9-2) at Brunswick Auto Mart Stadium
7 St. Edwards (7-3) v. 3 Euclid (9-2) at Parma Byers Field

Division 2 – Region 5 (Regional Semifinals) (Nov. 9th @ 7:00pm)
1 Akron Archbishop-Hoban (11-0) v. 5 Garfield Heights (11-0) at Hudson Memorial Stadium
2 Maple Heights (11-0) v. 6 Painesville Riverside (9-2) at Mayfield Wildcat Stadium

Division 2 – Region 6 (Regional Semifinals) (Nov. 9th @ 7:00pm)
2 Whitehouse Anthony Wayne (11-0) v. 3 Avon (10-1) at Clyde Robert J. Bishop Jr. Stadium
4 Avon Lake (10-1) v. 1 Toledo Central Catholic (11-0-1) at Sandusky Perkins Firelands Regional

Division 2 – Region 7 (Regional Semifinals) (Nov. 9th @ 7:00pm)
1 Massillon Washington (11-0) v. 5 Whitehall-Yearling (10-1) at Mansfield Arlin Stadium
7 Dresden Tri-Valley (10-1) v. 3 Wadsworth (11-0) at Dover Crater Stadium

Division 3 – Region 9 (Regional Semifinals) (Nov. 9th @ 7:00pm)
1 Canfield (10-1) v. 5 Akron East (9-2) at Ravenna Gilcrest Field at Portage Community Bank Stadium
2 Kenston (10-1) v. 3 Medina Buckeye (9-1) at Bedford Bearcat Stadium

Division 3 – Region 10 (Regional Semifinals) (Nov. 9th @ 7:00pm)
8 Rocky River (7-4) v. 4 Norwalk (8-3) at North Ridgeville Ranger Stadium
7 Lexington (7-4) v. 6 Sandusky (9-2) at Willard Stadium

Division 4 – Region 13 (Regional Semifinals) (Nov. 10th @ 7:00pm)
1 Perry (10-1) v. 5 Girard (10-1) at Ashtabula Lakeside Field
2 Steubenville (10-1) v. 3 Hubbard (10-1) at Youngstown Boardman Spartan Stadium

Division 4 – Region 14 (Regional Semifinals) (Nov. 10th @ 7:00pm)
1 Bellville Clear Fork (11-0) v. 4 Lorain Clearview (10-1) at Wooster Follis Field
2 St. Mary’s Memorial (10-1) v. 3 Van Wert (9-2) at Lima Spartan Stadium

Division 5 – Region 17 (Regional Semifinals) (Nov. 10th @ 7:00pm)
1 Orrville (9-2) v. 4 Gilmour (11-0) at Twinsburg Tiger Stadium
2 Akron Manchester (8-3) v. 3 Leavittsburg Labrae (10-1) at Louisville Leopard Stadium

Division 5 – Region 18 (Regional Semifinals) (Nov. 10th @ 7:00pm)
4 Elyria Catholic (9-2) v. 1 Genoa Area (11-0) at First National Bank Field at Bellevue Athletic Facility

Division 6 – Region 21 (Regional Semifinals) (Nov. 9th @ 7:00pm)
1 Mogadore (10-1) v. 5 McDonald (11-0) at Aurora Veterans Stadium
2 Kirtland (11-0) v. 3 Creston Norwayne (10-1) at Strongsville Pat Catan Stadium

Division 6 – Region 22 (Regional Semifinals) (Nov. 9th @ 7:00pm)
1 Attica Seneca East (10-1) v. 4 Columbus Grove (8-3) at Tiffin Frost-Kalnow Stadium
7 Sherwood Fairview (8-3) v. 3 Jeromesville Hillsdale (9-2) at Findlay Donnell Stadium

Division 7 – Region 25 (Regional Semifinals) (Nov. 10th @ 7:00pm)
1 Cuyahoga Heights (9-2) v. 4 East Canton (8-3) at Hudson Memorial Stadium
7 Warren JFK (6-5) v. 3 Ashland Mapleton (8-3) at Canton Central Catholic Lowell Klinefelter Stadium

Advertising